fbpx

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read our websites’ privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Our websites’ privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Do you need extra help?

Who we are

The websites are operated by MyPlayService Limited trading as magicbooking. We are a trusted online booking system that efficiently manages school services (dinners, clubs, trips & parents’ evening), and clubs and wraparound care providers.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our websites

This privacy policy relates to your use of our websites: https://www.magicbooking.co.uk/; https://centres.magicbooking.co.uk; and for each organisation a website based on the following URL platforms https://[organisationname].magicbooking.co.uk or https://bookings. [organisationname].[co.uk]/[org]/[com]only (as applicable).

Throughout our websites we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties e.g. to make payments via Elavon Financial Services DAC and to keep up-to-date with our social media. These other third-party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our websites, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, book childcare services via our websites, post material to our websites and compete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our websites.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or book childcare services via our websites or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

We also collect personal information about you from other sources including third-party logins (e.g. register or log-in with Google, Microsoft, Facebook). If you choose to register through a third-party log-in provider, we pull the data from the relevant source. The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our websites. Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • ethnicity and spoken languages
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details
  • information relating to your child(ren) or child(ren) you care
  • medical information related to your child(ren) or child(ren) you care
  • name and contact number of authorised emergency contacts and collectors

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide services to you
  • ensure safeguarding of your child(ren) or child(ren) you care
  • customise our websites and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services

Our websites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information

The personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collectedWhat information we ask forHow and why we use your information
When you register with usContact details: your name, gender, ethnicity, email address, address, telephone number, credit or debit card information, and information relating to your child(ren) or child(ren) you care for including but not limited to their name, date of birth, gender, ethnicity, parental authority, address, school, picture, medical conditions, food allergies, religious needs, disabilities and special educational needs, behavioural information and attendance.We ask for this:
- to create and manage your account with us
- to communicate with you about your account
- to allow the school, childcare centre, facility or club you are registered with to provide the best level of care to your child(ren) or child(ren) your care
- so that the school, childcare centre, facility or club you are registered with can ensure safeguarding arrangements are in place.
We rely on contract, legal obligation and legitimate interests as the lawful bases for collecting and using the personal information.
Our legitimate interests are making sure we can keep in touch with you and provide the details to the relevant school, childcare centre, facility or club.
We will keep this information until:
- for a maximum of one year after your schools or childcare provider close their account with us
Contact forms including but not limited to enquiries, complaints and registration formsYour name, email address, telephone number We ask for this:
- to be able to respond accordingly
- to answer general queries
- to communicate with you about your account
- to monitor our sales and marketing efforts to report on investment
We rely on contract, legal obligation and legitimate interests as the lawful bases for collecting and using the personal information.
Our legitimate interests are making sure we can keep in touch with you and respond as appropriate to the contact form.
We will keep this information until:
- for a year after you close your account with us
- for a year after we close your account
Google analyticsYour IP address, operating system, browser version, geographical location, length of your visit and pages visited.
Please note Google analytics does not store any personal information about you e.g. name and address etc. and we do not share the data.
We use this for:
- to store information about how visitors use our website
- to improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
- to enable your use of the services available on the website
We rely on contract and legitimate interests as the lawful bases for collecting and using the personal information.
Our legitimate interests are making sure we can make improvements and give visitors a better user experience
We will keep this information until:
- for a year after you close your account with us
- for a year after we close your account

Who we share your personal information with

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information forOur reasons
To provide products or services to youFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
To prevent and detect fraud against you or usFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you
Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity
Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety regulation
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodiesTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet useFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality controlFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can
Ensuring the confidentiality of sensitive personal dataFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect sensitive personal data
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base or other efficiency measuresFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systemsFor our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Updating and enhancing customer recordsFor the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing bookings and new services.
Statutory returnsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessmentsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you
Marketing our services to:
- existing and former customers;
- third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;
- third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former customers
External audits and quality checks, e.g. the audit of our accountsTo comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We routinely share relevant personal data with Elavon Financial Services DAC who deal with our website financial transactions and the relevant childcare centre, facility or clubs listed on our websites who provide childcare services.

This data sharing enables us to process payments you make via our website.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), eg:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission or under an approved certification mechanism under GDPR.

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies [and other similar tracking technologies such as [insert details, e.g. web beacons, action tags, single-pixel gifs]] on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our  https://magicbooking.co.uk/privacy-policy].

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you  complete our online registration form for the first time. Please see the example below.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

– contacting us (see ‘How to contact us’ below)

– using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

– updating your marketing preferences on your account.

It may take up to 2 working days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to Carine Grascher, our Data Protection Officer (see ‘How to contact us’ below)
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our websites’ privacy policy

Our websites’ privacy policy was published on 17/08/2018 and last updated on 02/12/2019.

We may change our websites’ privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via a prompt to acknowledge the new T&Cs and Privacy Policy on our website and notification to the school, childcare centre, facility or club you are registered with

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@magicbooking.co.uk, write to 6 Hay’s Lane, London, SE1 2HB or call 0333 987 4717

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).